PRIVACY POLICY RÖKO AB

 

YOUR PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to Röko. We strive for a high level of data protection. In this policy, we explain how we collect and use your personal data. We also describe your rights and how you can enforce them. You are always welcome to contact us if you have questions about how we process your personal data. Contact information is provided at the end of this text.

THE MEANING OF PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is all information which is related to an identified or identifiable natural person. It is not just names and social security numbers but also, for example, photos and e-mail addresses.

Processing of personal data is everything that happens to the personal data in the IT systems, regard-less of whether it is mobile devices or computers. This includes collection, registration, structuring, storage, processing and transfer. In some cases, manual registers may also be included.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, HOW AND WHY?

We do not collect cookies through our website and we do not register visitors or track traffic on our web-site. The only personal data we collect about you is the personal information you give us when actively contacting us.

For our investors, we mainly process names, social security numbers, addresses and contact information. For our employees, in addition to this, we also process bank accounts for salary payments.

We process your personal data in order to fulfill our obligations according to our shareholders agreement or employment contract with you and to comply with the law.

Röko may also use your information to communicate with you by mail, telephone and electronically. If you do not want to receive other communication from us than what is regulated in the shareholders’ agreement, you can immediately unsubscribe or send an email with your request to info@roko.se. Please note that a change does not always apply immediately. We will fulfill your request as soon as practicable and strive to do so within 30 days of receiving your request.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

WHOM WILL WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

In some situations, it is necessary for us to use external agencies for services. For example, various IT suppliers for HR systems and cloud services. Röko will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or misuse of personal information.

Röko may also provide personal information to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with the law or where permitted under the GDPR for example where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and / or detection of crime or fraud. In some of these arrangements, we may become joint controllers with the other organisation(s). Examples of third parties who we may share your information with include (but are not limited to): Tax authorities, banks, auditors and police.

When your personal data is shared with an actor who is independently responsible for personal data, that organization’s privacy policy and personal data management apply.

FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We never store your personal information for longer than necessary for each purpose. Due to legislation, for example, certain information needs to be stored for at least seven years.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under current legislation, you have a number of rights in relation to the information that we hold about you. The most important of these rights are:

  • The right to access your personal information. You have the right to receive an extract that shows what personal information we have registered about you. This extract is free of charge and we strive to give you an answer within 30 days.
  • The right to have incorrect personal data corrected
  • The right to have your personal data erased, in certain circumstances. Röko will save your information for as long as agreements and legislation require
  • The right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing
  • The right to object to your personal data being used for automated decision-making and profiling
  • The right to transfer personal data (data portability)

WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

We will for the most part handle your personal data within the EU / EEA. If personal data is transferred to or processed in a country outside the EU / EEA, Röko will take all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection that is comparable to the protection offered within the EU / EEA.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE?

Röko strives to protect your personal data and maintains appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent inappropriate or involuntary disclosure, use, access, loss, alteration or damage of your personal data. Only Röko or our partners’ employees who need access to your personal data for a specific task will have access to your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA RESPONSIBILITY AND CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller is:
Röko AB, 559195-4812, Gärdsmygen 6, 182 73 Stocksund

If you have any questions about how we process personal data, please contact us by e-mail to info@roko.se, by mail to the above address or by phone to +46 76 805 4508

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Datainspektionen is the Swedish supervisory authority responsible for monitoring the application of the legislation. If you believe that Röko processes personal data incorrectly, you can submit a complaint to Datainspektionen, datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, 08-657 6100

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy will always be available on this website.

© 2022 Röko

"Fyren Västra Röko vid Krabbfjärden" © by Uabjanh is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported.
Image has been altered.